LOCAL MUSIC

BOB GREENE, CONTRIBUTOR

 

If you know of any other performances or venues not noted

here, please let Bob know at mebear1@gmail.com.

The Music Scene

 

Please note that this list is not complete, but contains places I go and music I enjoy and try to support. Times are all p.m. unless otherwise noted. Enjoy the music. – Bob Greene

 

 

FRIDAY (TODAY)             

 

 

Portland House of Music, 25 Temple St., Portland: Sweet Maxwell Sullivan Trio, 5-7; Come Together III, 9

 

The Local Buzz, 327 Ocean House Rd., Cape Elizabeth: The Mainestream Jazzmasters, 6

 

Snow Squall, 18 Ocean St., South Portland: Adam Waxman, 6

 

Pier 77 Restaurant, 77 Pier Rd., Kennebunkport: Rob Spaulding & Jim Lyden, 6-9

 

The Kerrymen Pub, 512 Main St., Saco: October Road, 6

 

Portland Lobster Co., Portland: Eric Bettencourt & The Loud Funs Band, 6:30-9:30

 

Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath: Titus Abbot (saxophone, clarinet) & Tyler Heydolf (bass), 6:30-9:30

 

Brews N Views, 234 Water St., Hallowell: Pat Pepin, 6:30

 

Smokin’ Blues BBQ, 415 Hollis Rd., Hollis: The Mumblin Blues Band, 6:30

 

The Deck House Sports Tavern, 930 Roosevelt Trail, Windham: Pete Finkle, 6:30-9:30

 

Riverside Farm Market, 291 Fairfield St., Oakland: The Old Blues Kats, 6:30

 

St. Lawrence Arts Center, 76 Congress St., Portland: Downeast Soul Coalition, 7, $15

 

Maine State Pier, Portland: Dinner plus show by Viva and the Reinforcements, 7-11, $50

 

Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland: John Hasnip, 7

 

One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland: Ana Popovic with Shun Ng, 8, $40

 

MJ’s Wine Bar, Portland: Mike Maurice, 8-11

 

The Landing at Pine Point, 353 Pine Point Rd., Scarborough: Bob Charest Band, 8

 

Elements: Books Coffee Beer, 265 Main St., Biddeford: Seth Warner, 8

 

Poland Spring Inn, 640 Maine St., Poland: Denny Breau, 8

 

Gritty McDuff’s, 68 Main St., Auburn: Continental Shakedown, 8

 

Guthries, 115 Middle St., Lewiston: Samuel James, 8

 

Nocturnem Draft Haus, 56 Main St., Bangor: L.C. Williams & The Driver, 8

 

Frog & Turtle, Westbrook: Pete Witham & The Cozmik Zombies, 8:30-10:30

 

Inn on the Blues, 7 Ocean Ave., York Beach: Evan Goodrow, 8:30

 

Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland: The Dustbowl Revival with Max Garcia Conover, 9, $12-$15

 

Blue, Portland: El Malo, 10

 

The Press Room, Portsmouth, NH: Brooks Young Band, 10, $7-$10

 

 

SATURDAY, June 11

 

 

Point Sebago Resort, 261 Point Sebago Rd., Casco: Point Sebago Reggae Festival with Prezident Brown, Fear Nuttin Band, Royal Hammer, Mystic Vibes, A Mighty Lion, Gorilla Finger Dub Band & others, 10 a.m.-10 p.m., $30-$50

 

St. Paul’s Church, 27 Pleasant St., Brunswick: Juneteenth Celebration hosted by the Abyssinian Meeting House Education Committee with live gospel music, other events, noon-4 p.m., donations accepted

 

Fort Allen Park Gazebo, Eastern Promenade, Portland: Delta Knights with Kate Campbell Strauss, 1:30-5:30

 

Bentley’s Saloon, 1601 Portland Rd., Arundel: Benefit for Gary Owens House with Juke Rockets, 2-6

 

Snow Squall, 18 Ocean St., South Portland: Phil Divinsky, 6

 

Pier 77 Restaurant, 77 Pier Rd., Kennebunkport: Curtis Clark, piano, & Jim Lyden, bass, 6-9

 

Loon’s Haven Family Campground, 41 Loons Haven Dr., Naples: Spring Fling with Brad Hooper, 6-9

 

Portland Lobster Co., Portland: Sam Chase & Friends, 12:30-3:30; Vinyl Tap, 6:30-9:30

 

Smokin’ Blues BBQ,  Hollis: Vernon Northover’s British Yankees, 6:30

 

Blue, Portland: Drop the Needle on Jazz with Matt Fogg, 6; Kyle Hardy Quartet, 8; Gideon Forbes Quartet, 10

 

Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland: Beam & Fink, 7

 

Portland House of Music, 25 Temple St., Portland: Marcia Ball with Bob Rasero & The Renovators, 7, $35-$45

 

One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland: Amy Black, 8, $22

 

MJ’s Wine Bar, Portland: Mike Maurice & Colleen Clark, 8

 

Run of The Mill Public House, 100 Main St., Saco: Delta Knights, 8-11

 

Elements: Books Coffee Beer, Biddeford: Anni Clark, 8

 

Fire House Grill, 47 Broad St., Auburn: Tommy O’Connell & The Juke Joint Devils, 8

 

Tuckers Music Pub, 290 Main St., Norway: Denny Breau, 8

 

Nocturnem Draft Haus, Bangor: Dave Mello Trio, 8-11

 

Inn on the Blues, York Beach: The Gentlemen Outfit, 8:30

 

Tailgate Bar & Grill, 61 Portland Rd., Gray: Memphis Lightning, 9

 

The Press Room, Portsmouth, NH: Combo Sabroso, 9, $10

 

Bull Feeney’s, 375 Fore St., Portland: 13 Scotland Road, 9:30

 

Gritty McDuff’s, 396 Fore St., Portland: Travis James Humphrey with the band, 10 p.m.-1 a.m.

 

 

SUNDAY, June 12

 

 

Rudi’s, 20 High St., Portsmouth, NH: Jazz brunch with Jim Dozet, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

 

Local Sprouts Cooperative, 649 Congress St., Portland: Sean Mencher, 11 a.m.

 

Portland Lobster Co., 180 Commercial St., Portland: Gina Alibrio & Friends, 12:30-3:30; Jason Spooner Band, 6-9

 

Elements: Books Coffee Beer, 265 Main St., Biddeford: Canned Bread, 1

 

Rocktide Inn, 35 Atlantic Ave., Boothbay Harbor: Downeast Soul Coalition, 1-5

 

Federal Jack’s, 8 Western Ave., Kennebunk: Joe Riillo with The Windmills, 3-6

                    

The Deck House Sports Tavern, 930 Roosevelt Trail, Windham: Isaiah Bennett, 4-7

 

Tailgate Bar & Grill, 61 Portland Rd., Gray: Blues jam with Jeff Christiansen, 4

 

Pedro’s, 181 Port Rd., Kennebunk: Gorilla Finger Dub Band, 4-8

 

Blue, Portland: Billington Sea and Isaiah Bennett, 6-10

 

Inn on the Blues, York Beach: Joyce Andersen, 6

 

The Press Room, 77 Daniel St., Portsmouth, NH: Mark Shilansky UNH Reunion (Josh Davis, Jim Pisano, Chris Humphrey, Les Harris Jr.), 6, $10

 

 

 

 

MJ’s Wine Bar, One City Center, Portland: Bess Berg, vocals & piano, & The Strays (Per Hanson, percussion & harmonica, & Kate Campbell Strauss, saxophone), 7-9

 

Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland: Rustic Overtones with Bronze Radio Return and Kat Wright & The Indomitable Soul Band, 7, $20-$50

 

Jonathan’s, 92 Bourne Ln., Ogunquit: Ellis Paul, 8, $23

 

---

 

OLD PORT FESTIVAL, PORTLAND

 

Coast 93.1 Stage, Middle & Pearl Sts.: Tickle, noon; Karmin, 2; The Time Pilots, 4; others

 

WCLZ Stage, Silver & Fore Sts.: Jason Spooner Band, 4; others

 

Dispatch Stage, Fore & Union Sts.: Hi Tiger, noon; Sara Hall Richardson, 2; Jeff Beam, 3; others

 

 

MONDAY, June 13

 

 

The Brunswick Hotel and Tavern, 4 Noble St., Brunswick: Jason St. Pierre Trio (St. Pierre, saxophone; Tom Bucci, bass; Tony Gaboury, guitar), 5-8

 

Portland Lobster Company, 180 Commercial St., Portland: Delta Knights, 6:30-9:30

 

Embassy Suites, 1050 Westbrook St., Portland: Jim Macisso Trio (Macisso, bass & vocals; Susie Pepper, vocals; John Hoekstra, keyboard), 6:30-9:30

 

Andy’s Old Port Pub, 94 Commercial St., Portland: Tom Gizzi, 7

 

Time Out Pub, 275 Main St., Rockland: Johnny Winter All-Star Band featuring Paul Nelson, 7-10, $20

 

The Press Room, 77 Daniel St., Portsmouth, NH: Randy Roos’ Urethane, 8-11

 

Portland House of Music, 25 Temple St., Portland: Model Airplane presents Gina and The Red Eye Flight Crew, 9, $5

 

 

TUESDAY, June 14

 

 

Portland House of Music, Portland: Lyle Divinsky, 5-7; Ice Cold Zima, 9, $5

 

Black Point Inn, 510 Black Point Rd., Scarborough: Home By Eight, 5:30-7:30

 

Blue, 650 Congress St., Portland: Trikala, 6:30; Choro Louco, 8:30

 

Portland Lobster Company, Portland: Captain Ray & The Castaways, 6:30-9:30

 

Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland: Ronda Dale, 7

                                                                                           

Hilton Garden Inn, 5 Park St., Freeport: Jim Macisso Trio (Macisso, bass & vocals; Susie Pepper, vocals; John Hoekstra, keyboard), 7-10

 

Sapphire Club, 150 Center St., Auburn: Memphis Lightning, 7-10, $10

 

Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., Portland: Anderson East, 8, $18

 

Gritty McDuff’s, 396 Fore St., Portland: Travis James Humphrey, 9 p.m.-midnight

 

Silver Street Tavern, 2 Silver St., Waterville: Open mike blues jam with Dave Mello, 9 p.m.-midnight

 

 

WEDNESDAY, June 15

 

 

Portland House of Music, Portland: The Working Dead, 4-7; The Maine Dead Project, 9, $5

 

Portland Lobster Company, Portland: Eric Bettencourt & Friends, 6:30-9:30

 

Smokin’ Blues BBQ, 415 Hollis Rd., Hollis: Barry Dumper, 6:30

 

Frontier Café, 14 Maine St., Fort Andross, Brunswick: Red-Eyed Fox, 7:30

 

Frog & Turtle, 3 Bridge St., Westbrook: Jimmy Macisso Band, 7:30-9:30

 

Vinland, 593 Congress St., Portland: Marc Chillemi, trumpet; Gary Gemmiti, drums, & Jimmy Lyden, bass, 8-10

 

Hilton Garden Inn, 65 Commercial St., Portland: Matthew Fogg, piano, & Duane Edwards, bass, 8-10

 

Champions Sports Bar, 15 Thornton Ave., Biddeford: Travis James Humphrey, 10 p.m.-12:45 a.m.

 

 

THURSDAY, June 16

 

 

Schooner Landing, 40 Main St., Damariscotta: Tommy O’Connell & Eric Green due, 4-9

 

Portland House of Music, Portland: Renee Coolbirth, 4-7

 

Thompson’s Point, Portland: Ray Lamontagne, 5, $45-$50

 

Jonathan’s, 92 Bourne Ln., Ogunquit: Joe Riillo & Bob, 6-9

 

Portland Lobster Company, Portland: Ryan Halliburton & The Still, 12:30-3:30; Dominic Lavoie & Friends, 6:30-9:30

 

Andy’s Old Port Pub, Portland: 13 Scotland Road, 7

 

Lenny’s, 1274 Bridgton Rd., Westbrook: Jim Gallant, 7-9

 

Darlings Waterfront Pavilion, Bangor: The Dixie Chicks, 7, $38-$132

 

Frog & Turtle, 3 Bridge St., Westbrook: Scott Morrison’s Soul Playground, 7:30

 

One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland: The Portland Jazz Orchestra, 8, $5

 

MJ’s Wine Bar, Portland: Thomas Wadsworth, 8-10

 

Blue, Portland: Samuel James & Dana Gross, 9-11

 

Suds Pub, 151 Main St., Bethel: Denny Breau, 9

 

 

FRIDAY, June 17

 

 

Portland House of Music, 25 Temple St., Portland: Sweet Maxwell Sullivan Trio, 4-7; Dominic and the Lucid, 9

 

The Dogfish Bar & Grille, 128 Free St., Portland: Travis James Humphrey, 5-7;

 

Blue, Portland: Shanna Underwood, 6; The Mark Shilansky Quartet (Chris Humphrey, vocals; Shilansky, piano; Joshua Davis, bass; Les Harris Jr., drums; Jim Pisano, saxophone), 10

 

Snow Squall, 18 Ocean St., South Portland: Adam Waxman, 6

 

Pier 77 Restaurant, 77 Pier Rd., Kennebunkport: Rob Spaulding & Jim Lyden, 6-9

 

Portland Lobster Co., Portland: Vinyl Tap, 6:30-9:30

 

Solo Bistro, 128 Front St., Bath: Lorna Prescott, vocals, & Mick Felder, piano, 6:30-9:30

 

Smokin’ Blues BBQ, 415 Hollis Rd., Hollis: Freight Train, 6:30

 

One Dock Prime, Kennebunkport Inn, Kennebunkport: October Road, 7

 

Biddeford-Saco Country Club, 101 Old Orchard Rd., Saco: Joe Riillo with The Windmills, 7-10

 

Marsh River Theater, Maine Rte 139, Brooks: Juke Rockets, 7-9

 

Rudi’s, 20 High St., Portsmouth, NH: Rob Gerry & guest, 7-11

 

The Dance Hall, 7 Walker St., Kittery: Chris Klaxton (Klaxton, trumpet, keyboards & guitar; Taylor O’Donnell, vocals; Seth Lewis, bass; Eric Von Oeyen, drums), 7:30, $12-$15

 

MJ’s Wine Bar, Portland: Mike Maurice, 8-11

 

Elements: Books Coffee Beer, 265 Main St., Biddeford: Kyle Hardy Trio, 8

 

Bentley’s Saloon, 1601 Portland Rd., Arundel: Stolen Mojo, 8 p.m.-midnight

 

Mine Oyster, 16 Wharf St., Boothbay Harbor: Tommy O’Connell & the Juke Joint Devils, 8

 

Frog & Turtle, Westbrook: Jeezum Crow, 8:30-10:30

 

Inn on the Blues, 7 Ocean Ave., York Beach: Michael Taylor, 8:30

 

The Press Room, Portsmouth, NH: Krew De Groove, 10, $7-$10

 

---

 

MAINE BLUES FESTIVAL, NAPLES

 

Brays Brew Pub, 678 Roosevelt Trail: Blue Steel Express, 6-9; Ragged Jack, 9:30

 

Songa River Queen, 841 Roosevelt Trail: Blues Cruise with Larry Peterson Blues Project, 6-8; Blues Cruise with The Renovators, 9-11

 

Merced’s on Brandy Pond, 770 Roosevelt Trail: Denny Breau, 7-9

 

Captain Jack’s, 34 Naples Marina Ln.: Memphis Lightning, 7-10

 

Freedom Café, 923 Roosevelt Trail: Mikle Hayward’s Blue Lions, 9

 

Rick’s Café, Rte 302: Delta Knights, 9

 

 

SATURDAY, June 18

 

 

Fort Williams Park, Shore Rd., Cape Elizabeth: Camp Family Fun Days with Don Campbell Band, noon

 

Portland Lobster Co., Portland: Scotty River Trio, 12:30-3:30; Band Beyond Description, 6:30-9:30

 

Blue, 650 Congress St., Portland: The Jazz Workshop (John Clark, bass; Glenway Fripp, piano; Carl Dimow, flute; Duncan Hardy, sax; Frank Mauceri, sax; Tracy McMullen, sax; Peter McLaughlin, drums), 6; Chris Klaxton, 8; Colleen Clark & Michael Beling, 10

 

The Deck House Sports Tavern, 930 Roosevelt Trail, Windham: October Road, 6

 

Pier 77 Restaurant, 77 Pier Rd., Kennebunkport: Curtis Clark, piano, & Jim Lyden, bass, 6-9

 

Rudi’s, Portsmouth, NH: Bryan Killough Trio, 6-10

 

Kennebec Wharf, 132 Water St., Hallowell: CuppaGroove (J.T. Stivers, guitar and vocals; Andrea Re, vocals; Geoff Ives, keyboard; Ken Lloyd, bass and vocals; Tom Blackwell, drums and vocal), 7-9

 

The Opera House, 86 Townsend Ave., Boothbay Harbor: Birds of Chicago, 7:30, $15-$20

 

MJ’s Wine Bar, Portland: Mike Maurice & Colleen Clark, 8

 

Inn on the Blues, York Beach: Joe Young, 8:30

 

The Press Room, Portsmouth, NH: Truffle, 9, $7-$10

 

---

 

MAINE BLUES FESTIVAL, NAPLES

 

Naples Village Green: Luther James and the River Kings, noon; Blue Velvet Moon, 1; JLD Project 5, 2:30; LRHS, 4

 

Songo River Queen: Blues Cruise with Memphis Lightning, noon; Blues Cruise with Blues Hounds, 3; Blues Cruiise with Blues In The Works, 6; Blues Cruise with JC and the Aces, 9

 

Freedom Café: Midgley and Trip, 1; Mike and the Mojo 2:15; Ron “Poke Chop” Gill and The Other White Meats, 3:45; Mike Hayward’s Blue Lions, 5; Johnny and the Blues Dogz, 6:15; The Preservation Blues Band, 7:30; Dr. Dann and the Brothers Blues Band, 9

 

Merced’s on Brandy Pond: Maxwell Street, 1; Colwell Brothers, 2:30; The Ball Brothers Band, 4; Black Cat Road, 5:30; Denny Breau, 7; Blues Prophets, 8:30

 

Bray’s Brew Pub: Mumblin’ Blues, 1; Juke Joint Devils, 2; Blue Steel Express, 3:45; Downeast Soul Coalition, 5; Larry Peterson Blues Project, 7; 11th annual All-Star Jam hosted by Jerry Smith and New Blues Revue, 8:30

 

Captain Jack’s at Naples Marina: British Yankees, 1:30; Dave Mello, 3:15; Justin Lindsay and Bunk, 5; Bruce Marshall, 6:30; Ragged Jack, 8:15

 

Nancy’s Sports Pub and Grill, 1124 Roosevelt Trail: Annmarie Smith, 2; Double Entendre, 3:15; Mary Murphy, 4:30; Ed and Barry, 6; Poor Howard and Bullfrog, 7:15; Trailer Trash, 8:45

 

Rick’s Café: Big G and the Rhino 2; Jason Simonds and the Wicked Blues Band, 9

 

American Legion Post 155, 26 Casco Rd., Naples: Matt and the Barnburners, 1

 

 

SUNDAY, June 19

 

 

Rudi’s, 20 High St., Portsmouth, NH: Jazz brunch with Ms. Sharon Jones, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

 

Local Sprouts Cooperative, 649 Congress St., Portland: Sean Mencher, 11 a.m.

 

Elements: Books Coffee Beer, 265 Main St., Biddeford: Poor Howard Stith, 1

 

Bentley’s Saloon, 1601 Portland Rd., Arundel: Pat Colwell & The Soul Sensations, 1-5

 

Brews N Views, 234 Water St., Hallowell: Pat Pepin, 1

 

Portland Lobster Co., 180 Commercial St., Portland: Mitch Alden Duo, 12:30-3:30; Reggie Sullivan Band, 6-9

 

Tailgate Bar & Grill, 61 Portland Rd., Gray: Blues jam with Jeff Christiansen, 4

 

Rockport Boat Club, 4 Main St., Rockport: Summer Solstice Party with Juke Rockets, 5-8, $9

 

The Press Room, 77 Daniel St., Portsmouth, NH: Jazz and the Beatles (Mark

Shilansky, Eric Byers, Aubrey Harris, Les Harris Jr., Dave Scott), 6, $10

 

 

 

 

MJ’s Wine Bar, One City Center, Portland: Bess Berg, vocals & piano, & The Strays (Per Hanson, percussion & harmonica, & Kate Campbell Strauss, saxophone), 7-9

 

Jonathan’s, 92 Bourne Ln., Ogunquit: Rita Coolidge, 8, $43

 

Inn on the Blues, York Beach: Rob Benton, 8:30

 

 

---

 

 

MAINE BLUES FESTIVAL, NAPLES

 

Freedom Café: Brad Hooper and the Ball Brothers Band, noon

 

Songo River Queen: Blues Cruise with Bellamy Jazz Band, noon-2; Blues Cruise with Larry Peterson Blues Project, 3-5; Blues cruise with Downeast Soul Coalition, 6-8

 

Captain Jack’s: Lunch Pail and Fred Trout, noon-2; Pat Pepin, 2-4

 

Bray’s Brew Pub: LC Williams and the Driver, 2-4:30; Liz Lannon Blues Band, 5-8; Bray’s Blues Jam, 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P.S.: If you know of any other performances or venues not noted here, please let me know at mebear1@gmail.com